COVID-19 Information – Lakeside Union School District

COVID-19 Information

Active LUSD COVID-19 Cases

Updated Friday, May 13, 2022 at 7:50 pm.

Dear Community, We recognize the importance of regular updates to the community on COVID case rates.  We remain committed to transparency and regular case rate reporting. Unfortunately, due to COVID related staff shortages this week, we made the decision to prioritize contact tracing and communication with parents.  As a result of deploying staff to school sites, our district wide case data is not up to date.   We will update this page as quickly as possible.  Case rates continue to be high and we are responding to those in a timely manner.  Thank you for your understanding. 

The purpose of this information is to provide our Lakeside Union School District community with a summary of on-site active COVID-19 cases. An active case indicates that a student or staff member participating in on-site activities has tested positive for COVID-19. Individuals who test positive are excluded from participation in any in-person/on-site activity and are required to quarantine according to the protocol established by the San Diego County Department of Health. Once the case is cleared to return, the case will be removed from active status and the LUSD COVID-19 dashboard will be updated.

Employees

660
Total Number of LUSD Employees

9
Active Cases in LUSD Employees

Equates to 1.36% of Employees

Students

4,322
Total Number of LUSD In-Person Students

18
Active Cases in LUSD In-Person Students

Equates to 0.42% of LUSD In-Person Students

Active Cases by School/Program

District Office / Support Staff2
Eucalyptus Hills / Home Flex1
Lakeside Farms1
Lakeside M.S.7
Lakeview2
LEAPP1
Lemon Crest4
Lindo Park2
Riverview2
Tierra del Sol M.S.2
Winter Gardens3
Total Current Active Cases 27

2021-22 Monthly COVID Cases by School/Program

AugSepOct NovDecJan Feb Mar AprMayJune
District Office / Support Staff33031223003
Eucalyptus Hills / Home Flex00101162321
Lakeside Farms643415596522
Lakeside M.S.7121236841811410
Lakeview62684311014344
LEAPP10111177011
Lemon Crest2533741100147
Lindo Park227649514212
Riverview109107187221836
Tierra del Sol M.S.97106606023
Winter Gardens10263265006
Total Cases by Month47684837656021063233450

Igniting Passion in Today's Students for Tomorrow's Opportunities!

  • Our Schools are Dedicated to Teaching Students to be Involved, Active Learners who Think Critically, Learn Continuously, Collaborate Constructively, Communicate Effectively, Persevere Relentlessly and Care Deeply
  • Passionate, Knowledgeable, Skillful Teachers, Supported by Strong Site Leaders, are the Core Strength of our School District
  • We Expect our Faculty, Staff and Site Leaders to Provide Engaging, Challenging, and Relevant Learning Experiences for All Students
  • We are Committed to Acknowledging and Celebrating the Diversity within our Community while Affirming the Importance of our Common Humanity
  • We Believe that Powerful, Relevant Goals and Clear Action Plans Guide Progress Over Time, and We Commit to Setting Goals, Monitoring Progress and Sharing Results
  • Our Foreign Language Immersion Programs are Designed to Enrich the Education of Native-English-Speaking Students by Teaching Them all of their Academic Subjects in a Second Language

Enroll Today!

ESS +      District +

Welcome to Lakeside Union School District

Install
×